Google+ Followers

Wednesday, November 6, 2013

Hers By Dawn Robertson Blog Tour

Hers
 
I am weak.
I am lonely.
I am a slut.
I am strong.
I am Dominant.
I am independent.
I am Seven James.

My entire life, no one has wanted me, and that was fine, because I sure as shit didn't need anyone else. Blah, Blah Blah, insert sad story here about negligent parents, and shitty siblings, and you have my life story in a nut shell. When my college boyfriend dumped me, it was just icing on the cake. Five years, and a booming career later I am here to collect my revenge.

That was until a delicious plaything walked into the kink club I frequent, and rocked my typically un-rockable world. Causing me to break the one rule I have lived by since Daniel Alexander walked out of my life, never have sex with the same person twice. Ever.
 
********
This was the most erotic/love story I have read in a long ass time. Did I enjoy it? yep! Did the shit turn me on? HELL YEAH! Lol, Dawn worked the hell out of these characters and I loved her for it.
 
Seven James, what to say? The chick is damaged beyond belief. She bangs the male and female population and sends them on their way. No commitments, no love, no more than ONE night. She isn't looking for a romance to sweep her off her feet, but after meeting Levi at her usual hunt downtown one night. She see's him as a conquest, but after working him out she finally has a reason to feel alive and that scares the shit outta her.
 
Levi Parker, has been hurt by his ex-wife and he has needs that he goes looking to fulfill. He sets his sights on Seven and after their rendezvous he knows for damn sure she's exactly what he needs and he  fights every step of the way for her.
 
Their relationship is a bit conflicted seeing as they happen to stumble upon each other in a place no couple should ever take their relationship. And after a bit of a getaway Seven finds herself giving into Levi's requests for more. But, life isn't always good to Seven and after yet another shocking heartbreaking discovery she's onve again pulling away from the only man she's ever had feelings for. Levi shows he's no one's bitch and gives Seven a taste that leave her wanting more.
 
Overall this story kept me wanting to read it, it's entertaining,  sexy as hell, and so unpredictable to the point I have to high-five Dawn through the screen, LOL!!
 
4.5 STARS!!!
 
********
 
Buy Links:
 
 
 
*******
 
Author Links:
 
 
 
 


No comments:

Post a Comment